Print?

PC: CTRL+P

Mac: CMD+P

Apple/Android: No

Download PDF

Listen to the Privacy Policy?

If you are using Chrome: install Read Aloud extension & and let it read for you. 

Or paste the policy to Google Translate and hit read aloud icon. 5000 word limit. 

Privacy Policy

Dated 16-12-2019

YOUR PRIVACY

 

Last updated:  December 2019

 

At Cyberkite, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a client using our services. We use the information we collect about you to improve the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles at all times. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

 

In the course of using of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses and support queries (together ‘Personal Data’).

 

Our services are not directed to persons under 16 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 16 unless authorised by a parent or guardian. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

 

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data at any time by contacting us directly and requesting the information we may have on file for you. We want to keep our Personal Data up-to-date and are required to do so, so we may ask you to review your Personal Data from time to time.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, diagnosing problems and discussing issues with you, measuring customer satisfaction, and providing information about services to assist you further.

 

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested, subscribed or given us your email to receive them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our services, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected in our locked filing cabinets with restricted access or, where we input your information into our electronic filing systems, it is stored on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before any transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

 

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

 

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

 

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or third parties.

 

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

 

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and in accordance with changing privacy legislation or regulation. We will notify you if there are any material changes to our Privacy Policy and provide you with the updated version in the event of any material change to this Privacy Policy.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at contact@cyberkite.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

This Privacy Policy has been lovingly prepared by an Australian legal writing firm in Sydney. 

If your business website requires up to date legal documents to comply with Australian law please click here for a Website Legal Package

  • The package includes Privacy Policy, Website Disclaimer, Terms & Conditions, Email Disclaimer

  • You also get Free Updates (if laws change)

  • Package costs only AUD $159 +GST

** Affiliate Disclosure Statement

Some of the products listed on our website contain affiliate links. If you click through using one of our affiliate links and decide to purchase, we may receive an affiliate commission (at no additional cost to you) in return for marketing the product you purchased.

© 2020 by Cyberkite™ - ABN: 78346678744. Australia.

  • RSS Social Icon
  • Follow us on Google
  • Follow us on LinkedIn
  • Follow us on Instagram
  • Follow us on YouTube
  • Follow us on Facebook
  • Follow us on Twitter
  • Follow us on Pinterest